Business District from 1901/02 Eastport Directory
WATER STREET
1          George C. Laskey  (hairdresser)
4          Wallace D. Hilyard  (grocer)
6          Bucknam House  (boarding house)
7          James H. Thorpe  (paper hanger)
13        Henry N. Pringle  (clergymen)
19        Plummer Boyden  (truckmen)
24        
Frontier National Bank
25        The Riverside
26 & 28 William. S. Mildon
30        Charles W. Dines  (billiard hall)
31         McNichol Bros.  (grocer)
34        Alexander W. Beckett
36        H. J. Reynolds  (fancy goods)
36        Ivory H. Crabtree  (jewelry)
37        Fisher A. Buck  (machinist)
38        Henry J. Reynolds  (bookseller)
38        City Directory Co.  Will F. Davis compiler
38        
Eastport Sentinel  H.D. Nutt prop.
40        Mrs. Abbie M. MacNichol  (milliner)
41        Lovell & Greene  (blacksmiths)
43        
Eastport Savings Bank & Wilbor A Shea (ins.)
44        E. A. & F. A. Holmes  (shoe manufacturers)
46        Fred A. Holmes  (clothing)
48        
Bradford & Co  (clothing)
49        Edward A. Laskey  (hairdresser)
50        Bucknam & Colwell  (dry goods)
51        John B. McGregor  (flour & grain)
52        Rumery Bros.  (clothing)
53        H. G. Hodgkins  (dentist)
54        E.E. Shead & Co.  (booksellers)(fancy goods)
55        Hinkley & Co.  (kitchen furnishing goods)
56        L. Holitser  (clothing)
57        Moses & Woodd  (clothing)
58        George R. Hinkley  (boots & shoes)
59        Nilson A. Olsson  (dry goods)
60        C. W. Bibber & Co.  (dry goods)
61        
George W. Capen  (tobacco)
(doors,sash,                       & blinds)(flour & grain)
62        Chas. S. McCowen & Rbt. B. Patterson
62        John H. McFaul  (lawyer)
62        Eastport Land Co. (real estate)
63        
Roger W. DeGrasse (hairdresser)
63        Horace V. Jonah (physician)
64        L. M. & O. B. Whalen  (dry goods)
65        
W. H. McLarren  (grocer)
65        W. H McLarren  (real estate)
69       
 W. T. Spates  (hardware)
70        J. R. Roche & Co  (cut glass) (engravers)
71&73  E.S. Martin & Son  (flour & grain)
72        Jesse W. Bridgham  (tobacco)
73        
E. S. Martin & Son  (harness & horse furnishing
          goods)
74        William L. Mersereau  (hairdresser)
74        Edward M. Small  (physician)
74        Joseph E. Folsom  (restaurant)
75        Lincoln H. Newcomb  (lawyer)
76        
Palmer Bros.  (booksellers)(fancy goods)
77        Lewis C. Atwood  (fish curer & dealer)
78        Maybee Bros.
79        Pike & Kilby (flour & grain)(grocer)
80        John R. C. Byron (physician)
81 & 83 Sea Coast Packing Co. office
82        Mrs. A. D. Ramsdell  (music)
84        Jefferson M. Swett  (insurance)
84        New England Telephone & Telegraph Co.
85        Burke Bros.  (restaurant)
86        John W. Shiels  (tobacco)
88        Frank I. Paine  (insurance)
88        Leo D. LaMond  (lawyer)
88        The Frontier News  Clarence Spooner prop.
89        E. S. McGregor  (booksellers)(fancy goods)
90        Quoddy Market Co.  (grocer)
91        Colin MacNichol & Irvine G. McLarren (lawyer)
91        Irvine G. McLarren  (real estate)
92        Lewis C. Hallett  (tobacco)
93        
John E. MacDonald  (hairdresser)
93        Eastport Chemical Co.
94        Mrs. Helen J. Calder  (boarding house)
96        Mrs. Lizzie Moses  (dry goods)
95        Olof Olsson  (harness manufacturers)
97        Western Union Telegraph Co.
98        Daniel McDonald  (boarding house)
100      John B. Whalen  (blacksmith)
100      J. R. Whalen  (wheelwrights
101      C. H. Cummings  (booksellers)
103      
Edgar M. Cherry (doors, sash & blinds)
104      Mrs. Lizzie M. Blake  (dressmaker)
105      Charles E. Brown  photographer)
106      Mrs. E. L. Capen  (dressmaker)
107      Scott P. Bradish & Leavitt's Ins. Agency
109      Union Market Co. (grocer)
111      
William R. Bibber  (dentist)
111      James B. Grady (physician)
113      Daniel Lamond
121      Ira A. Palmer  (hairdresser)
122      Harris Blakey
125      Charlie Chin  (laundry)
127      E. M. Lang Co. (sardine canner supplies)
129      J.J. Daley & Co.  (tin plate & sheet iron)
131      T. L. Holmes & Son  (coal & wood)
133       John L. Parker  (livery)
140      Alexander Boyd & James P McPhee  (carpenters)
146      Mrs. Lizzie J. Henderson
156      James I. Brewster  (grocer)
159      John W. Whalen  (grocer)
178      Nelson S. Holmes
195      Bishop & Wallace  (grocer)
Bass Wharf   from 107 Water St
#1-Clarence R. Stickney  (fish dealer, retail)
Custom House

Central Wharf  from 65 Water St
#1-Mrs. J. W. Leland  (restaurant)
#2-S.B. Hume & Son  fish curer & dealer)  (flour
and grain)
#'s 5, 6, 7, 8-
S. L. Wadsworth & Son

Grady's Wharf  from 109 Water St
#1-George O. Grady  (sardine packers)

Leavitt's Wharf  from 89 Water St
#1-William D. Black  (fish dealer)
#2-George E. Clark (restaurant)
#'s 4-8-Quoddy Steam Laundry
#10-C. H. Dyer & Son  (hardware)
#10-William Spinney  (truckmen)

Market Wharf  from 61 Water St
#4-Mrs. Sarah E. Daggett  (boarding house)
#6-
Gilchrist House  (boarding house)
#8-John M. Spear & Son (fish curer & dealer)
#10-Mrs. Margaret McAleenan  (boarding house
& restaurant)
#12-John Crowley  (sail makers)
#14-P. Doyle & Co.  (junk dealer)

Milliken's Wharf  from 47 Water St
#4-B. F. Milliken & Son  (coal & wood)

Odell's Wharf  from 55 Water St
#3-M. T. Shiels & Co.  (dry goods)
#7-Dennysville Lumber Co.
Passamaquoddy Steam Ferry Co.


Union Wharf  from 61 Water St
#2-Joseph W. Card  (sail makers
#4-George W. Capen  (tin decorating)
#6-Kirnin & Mitchell
#8-R. Spear & Son  (fish curer & dealer)
SEA STREET
#3        L. D. Clark & Sons Pic #1  Pic #2  
          (sardine packers)
#5        Railroad Wharf
#7       
 Internation Steamship Co.
#8        William Cassidy
#9       
 International House  AL Smith prop        
#10      William L. Banks  (hairdresser
#11      Alonzo Leighton  (merchant tailor)
#12      Eastport Bottling Works)
#13      Paine's Wharf
#15      
Seacoast Canning Co.
#15      George M. Huston  (machinist
           Frontier Steamboat Co
WARVES
BACK